Churchill's British Resistance - The Auxiliary Units

 

Major General Sir Colin McVean Gubbins KCMG, DSO, MC  Founder & First Commander

 Colin McVean Gubbins  
Born: 02.07.1896 Shiba, Tokyo, Japan
Parents: Younger son and third child of John Harington Gubbins, CMG (1852-1929), Oriental Secretary at the British Legation, and Helen Brodie McVean (1869-1922).
Educated: Normanton Grammar School, Yorkshire; Cheltenham College; Royal Military Academy, Woolwich; Staff College (psc).
Died: 11.02.1976 Stornoway, Hebrides
Commissioned: 16.09.1914 [Army No. 14618] Royal Field Artillery

Career:

 2nd Lt. 16.09.1914  
09.11.1914 Moved to France
Lt. 09.06.1915
A/Capt. 26.08.1916 Wounded 7 Oct 1916 returned to duty.  29 Bde RFA 126 Bty
A/Maj. 01.11.1917
A/Capt. 02.01.1918
Capt. 12.02.1918 (regimental seniority 03.11.1917)
07.04.1918 Served in France & Belgium (wounded)
22.03.1919 Aide-de-Camp to General Officer Commanding, Archangel 15.10.1919  Force, Russia
28.11.1921 Brigade Major, Royal Artillery, Irish Command (temporarily)
14.01.1925 Adjutant
21.04.1926 GSO3, Army Headquarters, India
1928-1929 Staff College
01.02.1931 GSO3, War Office
08.04.1933 Brigade Major, Royal Artillery, Eastern Command
Bt. Maj. 01.07.1933  
Maj. 24.02.1934  
Bt. Lt.Col. 01.07.1938  
  01.10.1939 GSO2. War Office (Military Intelligence Department)
  1939 Head of Military Intelligence mission to Poles and Czechs in Paris, France
A/Col. 20.04.1940 Commander, Ind. Coys (NW Exp. Force), Norway (DSO)
25.05.1940 Acting Commander, 24th Infantry Brigade (Guards) (Norway)
A/Brig.

25.05.1940 16.06.1940

 
  02.07.1940 Raised & commanded AUXILIARY UNITS, GHQ Home Forces
WS/Lt.Col. 20.10.1940 Director of Operations & Trg, SOE (Executive Head of Special  T/Col. 20.10.1940 Operations Executive 1943) (KCMG & CMG)
Col. 05.12.1941 Seniority 01.07.1941 (retd 27.04.1946)
T/Brig. 26.04.1941  
A/Maj.Gen. 21.12.1942  
T/Maj.Gen 21.12.1942  
Retired 26.04.1946  
27.04.1946 Honorary Major General
Awards: 22.09.1916

Military Cross*. 1914/15 Star BWM Victory Medal.

*MC - For conspicuous gallantry. When one of his guns and its detachment were blown up by a heavy shell, he organised a rescue party and personally helped to dig out the  wounded while shells were falling all round.

  06.08.1940 DSO  Norway
  31.01.1941 MID
  01.01.1944 CMG    New Year 44
  01.01.1946 KCMG  New Year 46
     

Foreign Awards:

Officier L├ęgion d'Honneur (France);    Grand Officier Order of Leopold (Belgium); Croix de Guerre (Belgium);    Order of Dannebrog, 1st cl. (Denmark);    Commander, Royal Order of St Olav, with star (Norway; 26.02.1954);  Grand Officer Order of Orange Nassau (the Netherlands);    Polonia Restituta (Poland);    Commander Legion of Merit (USA; 14.05.1948). Comdr Order of White Lion

(Information compiled for CART by CART Researcher Bill Ashby)